Privacy & security

This is AA Insurance Limited’s policy on the management of personal information (“Privacy Policy”). In this Privacy Policy “we”, “our” and “us” refer to AA Insurance Limited. Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information held about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully before using this Site. It should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service.

Our Philosophy

AA Insurance Limited considers the protection of our customer’s privacy to be of the utmost importance. We are committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) by providing you with a personalised service that meets your requirements in a way that doesn’t affect your privacy.
We appreciate the trust you have placed in us by supplying us with your personal information. Our Privacy Policy explains our general practices in handling personal information and in particular how we may collect and use it in order to satisfy your particular requirements. It also outlines some of the security measures that we take in order to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things that we will not do.

Collection of Information

We collect your personal information for the purposes of conducting our business and providing you with insurance products and services.

We collect a broad range of personal information, which may differ depending on which of our products and services you choose. The type of personal information we generally collect and store may include but is not limited to, your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details, including phone, fax and email, and insurance history.

Whenever possible, we collect personal information directly from you. Collection occurs when you first request a product or service from us, however during the course of our relationship with you we may continue to collect more personal information. We may collect it in various ways, such as over the phone, meeting with you in person, over the internet (if you transact with us online), or when you fill in one of our forms.

If we request personal information from you and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you request, such as offering you insurance or processing a claim under an insurance policy.

There may be occasions where we collect personal information about you from someone else (“a third party”). While we will normally try to collect the information directly from you, there may be some circumstances where we are not required to do so, for example where this is impractical or you have consented to us collecting it from someone else.

Examples of where we may receive personal information about you from a third party and why this would happen include, but are not limited to, obtaining personal information from:
•    your agent, where you have appointed an agent to act on your behalf in dealings with us;
•    the New Zealand Automobile Association Inc, to verify your eligibility for the benefits we extend to Association members;
•    a medical practitioner, in the course of assessing your claim under a policy of insurance or determining your eligibility for an insurance product;
•    other insurance companies, if we need to confirm your no claims bonus or your insurance history during the course of reviewing an application for insurance or assessing a claim under a policy of insurance; or
•    the Insurance Claims Register, (which holds details of previous claims made by you) when confirmation of your claims history is needed such as during the course of reviewing an application for insurance or checking the accuracy of information provided where we have reason to.

Irrespective of the source of the information, we will respect and try to protect the privacy of personal information.

We also sometimes collect information about people who are not our customers as part of providing a product or service. For example, where we process a claim on an insurance policy.

Use of Information


What we will do

We will endeavour to only use your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Act. Our general reason for the use of your personal information is to conduct our business and provide you with the insurance products and services you require.
Other purposes for use of your personal information may include but are not limited to:
•    Helping to identify you when you telephone us to make an enquiry. For example, we may ask you for your date of birth or telephone number so that we can avoid disclosing information to a person who is not authorised by you to receive it
•    Helping contact you about improved administration of any services and products provided by us previously, now or in the future
•    Helping prevent or detect fraud or loss
•    Contacting you by telephone or mail about our other services or products
•    Carrying out marketing analysis and profiling and creating statistical and testing information
You can contact us at any time and inform us that you do not wish to receive further communications about our other insurance products and services.
We will only send you marketing communications about our services or products by email or text message where you have consented to receiving those communications. You can always send us an email at any time to change your preferences.

What we won't do

We will not:
•    Sell your personal information to other companies or persons who are not part of our business group

Disclosure of Information

It is our Privacy Policy to only disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Act. The ability to disclose personal information, including information related to online payments, is limited under the Act to certain circumstances, which include where disclosure is required to maintain or enfore the law, or where the disclosure was for purposes, or directly related to purposes, for which the information was originally collected. We may also disclose personal information to you as the policyholder or to a person authorised by you, but only where we have been provided evidence that such an authority has been granted. 

In the course of operating our business we may disclose your personal information to service providers who assist us, for example, by providing administrative services on our behalf. Where we do disclose your personal information to these service providers they are subject to strict privacy rules and they must only use the information for the function, which we have asked them to perform.

The types of organisations to whom we disclose your personal information to will differ depending on the insurance product or service you choose. Some typical disclosures that may be made in the course of our relationship with you include, but are not limited to, disclosures to:
•    Government or statutory bodies
•    Other insurance companies and reinsurers
•    Loss assessors and investigative service providers
•    Hospitals, medical and health professionals
•    Mailing houses for the mailing of annual renewal notices, insurance policy documents and our direct marketing material
•    Legal and other professional advisers

We may in some circumstances, provide your personal information to our related organisations (including any joint ventures in which we or our related organisations are participants), such as The New Zealand Automobile Association Limited and Suncorp Group Holdings (NZ) Limited (‘Related Organisations’) or companies which are affiliated with either organisation. We may do this for our business purposes, including for administrative purposes, or so that our related organisations can provide you with marketing material promoting their products and services.

You can request that we do not disclose your personal information to our related organisations for their specific marketing purposes. Our related organisations will only send you marketing material about their products or services by email or text message where you have consented to receiving that marketing material. You can always send us, or our related organisations, an email at any time to change your preferences.

Protection of Information

We maintain strict security measures in order to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access modification or disclosure. This includes following certain procedures, for example checking your identity when you telephone us, using secure passwords for our computer systems and limiting access to personal information to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and each staff member is responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Act.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure. If you have concerns about the security of the contents of an email then you should consider contacting us by other means.

Accuracy of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please let us know.

Access to Personal Information

The Act gives you the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information held by us. The Act outlines circumstances under which we may refuse to allow you access to some or all of your personal information. In such cases, we will give you a reason for our decision.

Please contact us if you would like more information about how to request access to, or correction of, your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your devices hard disk for record keeping purposes. This website uses Cookies to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. These cookies will be used to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the products and/or services at our website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites belonging to organisations or people who are not part of AA Insurance Limited. We are not responsible for the privacy obligations of those sites. We recommend that you read the privacy and security policies on that website to understand how they deal with your personal information.

Monitoring of Calls

We regularly monitor and record communications we receive. This is done to improve the service which we provide, to ensure compliance with our practices and procedures and/or to provide evidence of a transaction such as where a contract is entered into, or a claim made, by that means.

Resolving problems related to your privacy

If you want to report a suspected breach of your privacy or you do not agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information, please contact us. We have a designated Privacy Officer and a complaints process to address such issues and will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints.
If you are not satisfied with our final decision you can direct your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner - phone toll free 0800 80 39 09 or by mail to PO Box 466, Auckland.

Future Changes

Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to this website. Because of this, from time to time we may review this Privacy Policy and may amend it, for example to reflect changes in legislation, industry codes or in the business environment. We encourage you to look at this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to stay informed of changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: February 24th, 2015